Bad Faith - Florida Appellate Court Rules That Third Party Bringing Bad Faith Claim Cannot Abrogate The Attorney-Client Privilege Held By Insurer And Insured
[…] In discovery, Scoma sought Progressive’s claim documents, and argued that because she stood in the shoes of Courtney,
the attorney-client privilege did not apply to any confidential communications between Courtney, Progressive, and their respective counsel. Over Progressive’s objections, the trial court ruled that the attorney-client
privilege did not apply and ordered the documents be produced. Progressive then filed for certiorari review.
The court noted at the outset that the attorney-client privilege is codified in the Florida Statutes, section 90.502(2), which states “[A] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing,
the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” With respect to Progressive’s claims of
attorney-client privilege, the court ruled that while it was unclear whether Progressive’s privilege log contained communications from Progressive’s own separate counsel, because such communications would be barred