D&O Liability - Tenth Circuit Reverses Summary Judgment for Insurer on Rescission Claim
[…] Several shareholders
lawsuits and an SEC investigation followed. ClearOne tendered the claims to National Union, and National Union rescinded the insurance contract ab initio based on the 2002 financial misstatements, on which it allegedly had
relied in issuing the policy. ClearOne and its director and largest shareholder filed this suit, alleging breach of contract and bad faith.
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-105 (1994) provides: “No misrepresentation or breach of an affirmative warranty affects the insurer’s obligations under the policy unless: (a) the insurer relies on it and it is either material
or is made with intent to deceive; or (b) the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.” Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-105(2) (1994). The Court cited Derbidge v. Mutual Protective Ins. Co.,
963 P.2d 788 (Utah Ct. App. 1998) for its conclusion that a misrepresentation under Utah law is “something more than an innocent misstatement” and must involve a scienter element.