Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals Holds the National Bank Act Does Not Preempt State Debt Collection Laws
[…] The Court also found that an express election of the CLEC in a retail installment contract (RIC) between plaintiff consumer and defendant bank was enforceable and constituted basis for a breach of contract claim against defendant.
In her putative class action, plaintiff alleged that, after defendant bank repossessed her car, defendant failed to notify her of the location of the vehicle or the time and place where it was to be sold, as required by CLEC. Defendant argued that the CLEC repossession provisions are preempted by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d), which provides that “a national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning … disclosure and advertising … in credit-related documents.” The District Court granted defendant bank’s motion to dismiss holding that the relevant portions of CLEC were preempted by the NBA and its implementing regulations promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC).