Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals Holds the National Bank Act Does Not Preempt State Debt Collection Laws
[…] Repossession is a power granted to lenders pursuant to state laws – here, CLEC - not by the NBA and there is no OCC provision that expressly preempts application of debt collection laws. In addition, recognizing this evident distinction between lending and debt collection, the Court of Appeals concluded that the CLEC does not “obstruct, impair, or condition” defendant bank’s exercise of its federally authorized powers to extend credit.
The Court further determined that the savings clause contained in 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e) preserves from preemption state laws concerning debt collection. Section 7.4008(e) provides that state laws regarding “rights to collect debts” are “not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ non-real estate lending powers.” The Court rejected defendant’s argument that the CLEC more than incidentally burdens the exercise of defendant’s lending power and stressed that post default debt collection is distinct from creditor’s initial determination to extend credit.