Maryland Circuit Court For Howard County Rules That Lenders Are Not Liable For Recordation Taxes On IDOTs
[…] The Tax Court held in August 2012 that because the statute provides that the debtor is liable for payment of the recordation tax when a contingency occurs that makes the debtor primarily liable for the underlying indebtedness, there was no legal basis on which Howard County could compel the payment of that tax by another party, including a foreclosing lender. The Tax Court further rejected Howard County’s claim that it could require payment of the recordation taxes under Md. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 3-104(b), which requires the payment of “all public taxes, assessments, any charges due a municipal corporation, and charges due on the property” as a prerequisite for the transfer of real property. Based on the Maryland Court of Appeals’ decision in Dean v.