S. 386: Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009
[…] These amendments clarify and confirm the applicability of existing criminal statutes to recently adopted federal economic legislation and to those additional measures still being formulated by Congress and the Administration. On the civil side, the reach of the False Claims Act is expanded substantially. Virtually all forms of federal assistance—loans, grants, guarantees, stock purchases, and many others—will fall within the reach of these anti-fraud statutes.
Mortgage lending
- The definition of “financial institution” in 18 U.S.C. §20 is expanded to include a mortgage lending business, defined (in a new provision, 18 U.S.C. §27) as “an organization which finances or refinances any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries,” whose “activities affect interstate commerce.”
- The current provision criminalizing false statements in loan and credit applications, 18 U.S.C. §1014, is revised to include specifically false statements made to influence any action by a mortgage lending businesses.