President Obama Signs The Fraud Enforcement & Recovery Act
[…] SIGTARP Neil Barofsky has initiated a monthly average of 10 criminal investigations and numerous audits in the first quarter of his activities.
Details of the FERA Provisions Expanding Coverage of the Criminal Code
Private Mortgage Lending Added Under the Criminal Code
- The definition of “financial institution” in 18 U.S.C. §20 is expanded to include a mortgage lending business, defined (in a new provision, 18 U.S.C. §27) as “an organization which finances or refinances any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries,” whose “activities affect interstate commerce.” Thus, federal criminal code provisions now reach private mortgage firms and their affiliates.