California Court of Appeal Rejects Argument That California Insurance Code Section 520 Trumps Henkel
[…] Hartford issued 11 policies to Fluor-1 between 1971 and 1986 and was defending both Fluor-1 and Fluor-2. In 2009, Hartford alleged that only Fluor-1 was a named insured and that its policies’ consent-to-assignment provisions prohibited any assignment without its consent. Hartford sought a declaration that it was not obligated to defend or indemnify Fluor-2.
In February 2011, Fluor-2 moved for summary judgment arguing that the consent-to-assignment clauses were void under an 1872 statute, since recodified as California Insurance Code Section 520, which states that “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.” Fluor contended that the “loss” takes places once the fortuitous event triggering coverage (typically the occurrence under a liability policy) has happened, at which point the insured is free to assign its rights.