Chapter 15's Use by Foreign Debtors as a Discovery Tool in the US
[…] In July of this year, following the court's April entry of an order granting Chapter 15 relief, attorneys for the business rescue practitioners also sought discovery against Boeing under Section 1521 and Rule 2004. Within Chapter 15, Section 1521 defines the range of relief available to foreign representatives. In the case at hand, Comair moved under Section 1521's discovery provision, Section 1521(a)(4). This subsection states that where "necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors," the court may provide for the "examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities."