Chapter 15's Use by Foreign Debtors as a Discovery Tool in the US
[…] The court found that because the business rescue plan is still in progress, the requested discovery is necessary to protect Comair's assets.
Finally, as to the sufficiency of the requested discovery to protect Boeing's interests, the court turned to another section of Chapter 15. Counterbalancing the rights set forth in the preceding section, Section 1522(a) limits the relief available under Section 1521 to only those instances in which "the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected." Pursuant to relevant case law, including In re Tri-Continental Exchange, 349 B.R. 627 (Bankr.