Speaking Engagements
[…] In its opposition to the Bill, Kern County stated that “… consensus among assessors is that the flip does constitute a change in ownership under California law …” and that “[l]arge-scale commercial solar projects in California currently do not pay their fair share of property taxes due to the existing Solar Tax Exclusion.”
The Bill
The Bill preserves the solar exclusion in situations where a partnership flip could otherwise constitute a change in ownership for purposes of Proposition 13. The Bill adds new Section 64.1 to the California Revenue and Taxation Code, which states:
[I]n the case of a legal entity that owns an active solar energy system pursuant to a partnership flip transaction, neither an initial transfer of a capital and profits interest in the legal entity, nor any subsequent change in the allocation of the capital and profits of the legal entity among the members, shall be deemed to constitute a transfer of control of, or of a majority interest in, the legal entity.