Sponsored Events
[…] HNL Automotive Inc., et al., Case No. S267576, 2022 WL 1672918 (May 26, 2022). The court held that the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) “Holder Rule” does not limit the amount of attorneys’ fees a prevailing consumer can recover from the holder of a contract if a state statute authorizes a fee award against the holder.
The FTC’s Holder Rule requires consumer credit contracts to include specific language that permits a consumer to assert against the creditor all claims and defenses that could be asserted against the seller of the good or service. 16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a). The Pulliam court analyzed whether a consumer can recover attorneys’ fees in addition to amounts paid under the contract given the recovery language included in the Holder Rule Notice: “Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.”
Prior to this decision, California Courts of Appeal were split in their interpretation of the Holder Rule’s limits to recovery of attorneys’ fees.