The Wage Act
[…] On October 22, in Nunez v. Syncsort Inc., the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court ( SJC) held that retention bonuses are not “wages” under the Massachusetts Wage Act. 496 Mass. 706 (2025). The Nunez decision continues the trend of Massachusetts courts concluding that conditional or contingent compensation falls outside the scope of the Wage Act.

The Wage Act

The Wage Act requires employers to pay employee wages weekly or biweekly, and to pay final wages promptly upon termination. Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 148. In the case of involuntary terminations, the Wage Act requires final wages to be paid on the date of termination.

The Wage Act does not explicitly define the term wages. Instead, the Act provides that wages include “any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement,” and “commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable.” The question of what constitutes a “wage” under the Act has been frequently litigated since its enactment.