This article was originally published on November 12, 2024 on Law360 and is republished here with permission.
[…] [1] 89 Fed. Reg. 47078 (promulgating the Rule); Buy Now, Pay Later Product FAQs, CFPB (Sept. 18, 2024), available at https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_BNPL-frequently-asked-questions.pdf.

[2] See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17)(i) (generally excluding non-credit card products with these features from the definition of “creditor” under Regulation Z).

[3] See, e.g.,12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(15)(i) (defining a “credit card” as any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit).

[4] See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17)(ii) (defining a “creditor” to include, for the purposes of Subpart B of Regulation Z, “any card issuer that extends either open-end credit or credit that is not subject to a finance charge and is not payable by written agreement in more than four installments”).

[5] See 12 C.F.R. §1026.5(b)(2)(ii)(B).

[6] See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g).